Saturday, January 9, 2016

I didn't think it possible.

I truly didn't.  There's no way.  No way can a cover of a Rolling Stones song be anywhere near as good as the original.  Especially not "Gimme Shelter."

I...was wrong.

Give it a listen.  It matches, if not betters, the original.


2 comments:

  1. Nope. The knife is dull. The background is not the chick.. I dunno. Doesn't matter. Just have to say. What does this redneck in the brush know anyway? Now i gotta go bend a string or two.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Granted, what I have access to (regarding the Stones) isn't the best recording. But this was damn good.

      Delete